PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy 

Ascend Migration is committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection and privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information you give us through this website.

To serve you better, you are aware and agreeable that we will only use the information you give us for the purposes of determining your eligibility for migration.

By accessing or otherwise using our platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of our terms of service You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Personal Information will be processed and stored in Malaysia governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

Collection of Information


In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily. 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect from third parties, unless you or authorize us to do so.

 

Personal Information collected is to provide you an improved and tailored Migration Advice.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  1. comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or

  2. to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.

Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot however guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or Facebook; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Consent and Rights

You are accorded with rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and we will be abided by the provisions in PDPA.

 

Contact and Revisions

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: enquiries@ascendmigration.com

Last Updated: 03 January 2019.